Positive Practice Partnership - Developing Excellence in Family Recovery

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Welcome, please take a look around...

Disclaimer

While Positive Practice Partnership Ltd (the Partnership) takes the utmost possible care to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up-to-date at its time of inclusion, PPP does not accept any liability or responsibility for the timeliness, accuracy, completeness or quality of the information provided.

Moreover, the Partnership is in no event liable or responsible for any damage connected with the use of this website for any reason whatsoever.

Positive Practice Partnership Ltd expressly reserves the right to alter, amend or remove pages, wholly or partially, without prior notice or to discontinue publication for a period of time or even completely. Links to this website should not be made without the prior permission of the Partnership.

Unauthorised copying, all or part of, the content of this website is forbidden without prior permission and shall render any person or organisation doing so liable to civil proceedings.


Privacy policy

Positive Practice Partnership Ltd (the Partnership) seeks to protect the personal data of users of this website. This privacy statement is based on the principle that you as a user should have the best possible control over your privacy online.

Processing your personal data
You can visit this website without informing us of your name and without having to release personal information.

Privacy and data protection
The Partnership aims to safeguard our website users’ privacy and protect personal data against unauthorised use. Collecting personal information is necessary for us to provide an interactive service.

No method of transmission over the internet, or through the use of electronic data storage, is absolutely secure. We strive to use acceptable means to safeguard your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its total security.

IP addresses and cookies
We collect two kinds of information about clients. Our web server automatically collects IP addresses, which identify the location of a computer on the internet, in addition to pages that clients access and files they download. It is not possible to identify someone personally via the IP address. Personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by the Partnership in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We also generate cookies, compact pieces of information generated and accessed by our systems and then sent from our website and stored on your computer.

Most browsers accept cookies, but if you prefer not to accept a cookie it is possible to alter your browser settings to prevent acceptance of cookies.

You should read the information that came with your browser to see how you can configure it to notify you when you receive a cookie; this should then give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it.

However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your web browsing history.

If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can still navigate the Partnership site like any user. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. We use IP addresses and cookies to analyse trends, manage this website, monitor its use and collect general demographic data.

Further information about cookies can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website: www.allaboutcookies.org

Should you decide to send a DSR (digital sound recording) to Positive Practice Partnership Ltd by means of a website upload or from an email, our secure facility will protect your data.

Links
This website contains links to other websites and sources. The Partnership is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these even if you access them via links from our website. You should check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site. We recommend that you read the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Security
The Partnership places great emphasis on the security of all personally identifiable information of our clients. We employ security methods to attempt to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.

Our security and privacy policies are regularly reviewed and enhanced where needed using only authorised personnel.

We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted in a secure data environment. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we strive to prevent this.

Policy changes
This privacy policy statement is in place for the current status and future enhancement of this website, but any future website modification could necessitate a policy change.

If such changes impact upon the use of your personal information, we will endeavour to contact you by email to seek your consent to the new use.

Your acceptance of this policy
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Positive Practice Partnership Ltd in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Your statutory rights
Personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For further information about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk  or view the Act at:
www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents.

Helpline:  0773 871 8253